Next we went on to Whitehave, very slow on the bus front , Mandy sat at the gardens of the burnt out church which used to be a pleasant spot, I'm sorry I left here as it turned out to be wine drinkers central, Whitehaven had looked to be on the up a few years back but has now gone into terminal decline, a pit. Last stop was at Kendal where the 5pm rush was three buses! I got a few in total eventually, got some water to take my nerve pain killers, dosage doubled again. Then down to Kirkby Lonsdale at the Plough Inn, food as good as ever, ditto beer, amazing pub. Photos starting at Carlisle continued tomorrow.